8:00 - 14:30 REGISTRATION: Hall, 2nd floor
8:00 - 8:05

Room Segovia 3
SCIEX MEDAL CEREMONY
Chair: Jeff Chapman, Senior Director CE Business Unit, Sciex, Brea, CA, USA

8:05 - 8:45

Sciex Medal Award Lecture
PL2:Electrophoretic Cytometry: Profiling protein expression, modifications, and sub-cellular location in single cells
Amy E. Herr, University of California, Berkeley and Chan Zuckerberg Biohub, Berkeley, CA, USA

8:45 - 8:55 PRESENTATION OF SCIEX MEDAL
 
  Room Segovia 1

FUNDAMENTALS, SIMULATIONS & METHOD DEVELOPMENT SESSION

Room Segovia 2

ADVANCED DETECTION TECHNIQUES SESSION

8:55 - 9:00 Session Introduction:

Chair: Jörg P. Kutter, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Session Introduction:

Chair: José Alberto Fracassi da Silva, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil

9:00 - 9:30 KN1:Enhanced Biomolecular Analysis with on-chip Isotachophoresis

Moran Bercovici, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Haifa, Israel

KN2: New Detection Methods for Microchip Electrophoresis-Based Analysis of Biomarkers of Oxidative Stress and Brain Injury

Susan M. Lunte, University of Kansas, Lawrence, KS, USA

9:30 - 9:50 OP1: Simulation and Practical Evaluation of the Peak Efficiency in Pressure Assisted Capillary Zone Electrophoresis in the Presence of Counter EOF

Andras Guttman, Sciex, Brea, CA, USA

OP4: CBQCA Labelling of Trp, Leu, Ile and Ser, Difficulties and Solutions in Studies using CE/LEDIF

François Couderc, University of Toulouse, Toulouse, France

9:50 - 10:10 OP2: Study of Thermodynamic Parameters as a means to Assessing Terpene-Micelle Interactions using Micellar Electrokinetic Chromatography (MEKC)

YS Carolina R.C. Picossi, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil

OP5: Using a CGE-LIF Based Multiplex Gene Expression Assay to Predict Immune Tolerance In Human Liver Transplant Recipients

Jeff Chapman, Sciex, Brea, United States, on behalf of Gary Levy, University of Toronto Transplant Institute, Toronto, ON, Canada

10:10 - 10:30 OP3: Enhancement of the Conductivity Detection Signal in Capillary Electrophoresis Systems using Neutral Cyclodextrins as Sweeping Agents,

YS Milan Boublík, Charles University, Prague, Czeck Republic

OP6: Resolving Volume-Restricted Metabolomics using Sheathless Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry
Rawi Ramautar, Leiden University, The Netherlands
10:35 - 10:55 Room Segovia 3
POSTER PITCHES 1 (PP01, PP07, PP08, PP18, PP19) – 3 min presentation each
10:55 - 11:55 Room Alhambra 1
COFFEE BREAK, VENDOR EXHIBITION & POSTER PRESENTATION 1 (PP01-PP20)
  Room Segovia 1

ADVANCED SURFACE CHEMISTRIES & MATERIALS FOR COLUMN AND MICRO DEVICES SESSION

Room Segovia 2

SAMPLE PREPARATION TECHNIQUES SESSION

11:55 - 12:00

Session Introduction
Chair: Gerard Rozing, ROZING.COM Consulting, Karlsruhe, Germany
Session Introduction
Chair: Julie Schappler, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
12:00 - 12:30 KN3: Microfluidic Devices for Clinical Analysis: Novel Surface Chemistries for Sampling and Analysis

Vincent T. Remcho, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR, USA

KN4: New Trends in Liquid Phase Microextractions of Biological Samples

Pavel Kuban, Institute of analytical Chemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno, Czech Republic

12:30 - 12:50 OP7: Running Open Tubular Liquid Chromatography with Exceptionally High Efficiencies

Shaorong Liu, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA

OP10: Integration of Electroextraction in Capillary Electrophoresis – Mass Spectrometry for Analysis of Low Abundant Metabolites

Peter Lindenburg, University of Applied Sciences Leiden, Leiden, The Netherlands

12:50 - 13:10 OP8: Use of Clickable Copolymers to Modulate Capillary Surface Properties and Enhance CE Separations

YS Laura Sola National Research Council of Italy, Milan, Italy

OP11: Electromembrane Extraction, Towards a New SLM for Highly Polar Metabolites’ Extraction

YS Nicolas Drouin, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland

13:10 - 13:30 OP9: Experimental Realization of a Toroidal Capillary Electrophoresis System

Tarso L. Kist, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre, RS, Brazil

OP12: Microextraction using RDSE and BAμE Techniques as Strategies for the Determination of Pesticides and Emerging Contaminants in Water Samples

Renato Zanella, Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria, RS, Brazil

13:30 - 14:30 Room Segovia 3

SCIENCE CAFÉ LUNCH: presented by Sciex

14:30 - 16:55 BEACH BREAK ???