8:00 - 14:30 REGISTRATION: Hall, 2nd floor
8:00 - 8:05 Room Segovia 3
PLENARY SESSION
  Session Introduction
Chair: Marina F.M. Tavares, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
8:05 - 8:45 PL4: Mass Spectrometry as an efficient ultrafast separation technique
Marcos N. Eberlin, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil
 
  Room Segovia 1
FORENSICS, DOPING & TOXICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS SESSION
Room Segovia 2
HYPHENATED TECHNIQUES & INTERFACE DESIGNS SESSION
8:55 - 9:00 Session Introductio
Chair: José Luiz da Costa, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil
Session Introduction 
Chair: Rawi Ramautar, Leiden University, Leiden, The Netherlands
9:00 - 9:30 KN13: Synergy Between Omics Approaches in Toxicology, Doping Control and Forensic Science
Francisco Radler de Aquino Neto, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil
KN14: CE-MS: Searching for a “Killer Application”
Oleg A. Mayboroda, Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, The Netherlands
9:30 - 9:50 OP37: High Throughput and Nontargeted Screening by Multisegment Injection-Capillary Electrophoresis-Mass Spectrometry: A Method for Systematic Surveillance of Drugs of Abuse 
Philip Britz-McKibbin, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON, Canada
OP40: Development of Platforms to Bottom-Up and Top-Down Proteomics by Chemometrics Tools 
YS Weliton P. Batiston, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, SP, Brazil
9:50 - 10:10 OP38: Development of a Method to Quantify Synthetic Cathinones in Dried Blood Spots (DBS) by LC-MS/MS – Application to Long-Term Stability Study  
YS Kelly F. Cunha, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil
OP41: Solving a Clinical Challenge: The Absolute Quantification of B-Type Natriuretic Peptide Proteolysis, a Key Heart Failure Diagnostic and Therapeutic, in Human Plasma by CE-MS 
Jennifer E. Van Eyk, Cedars Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA, USA

10:10 - 10:30

OP39: Microextraction by Packed Sorbent for Post Mortem Whole Blood Sample Preparation in Forensic Analyses of Benzodiazepines 
YS Loraine R. Togni, Albert Einstein Hospital, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil

OP42: Low Flow CE-MS and Measurement of Stability Constants of Complexes by Affinity CE 
Dušan Koval, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Czech Republic

10:35 - 10:55 Room Segovia 3
POSTER PITCHES 3 (PP42, PP45, PP47, PP51, PP54) – 3 min presentation each
10:55 - 11:55 Room Alhambra 1 
COFFEE BREAK, VENDOR EXHIBITION & POSTER PRESENTATION 3
   
  Room Segovia 1
LIPIDOMICS SESSION
Room Segovia 2
FOOD ANALYSIS SESSION
11:55 - 12:00 Session Introductio
Chair: Alessandra Sussulini, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil
Session Introduction 
Chair: Daniel R. Cardoso, University of Sao Paulo, Sao Carlos, SP, Brazil
12:00 - 12:30 KN15: Lipidomics in Clinical Research: Methods and Applications 
Matej Orešič, Turku Center for Biotechnology, Turku, Finland
KN16: Comprehensive 2D Chromatography Coupled to QqQ-MS for the Analysis of Food 
Luigi Mondello, University of Messina, Messina, Italia
12:30 - 12:50 OP43: Chasing Bipolar Disorder Biomarkers: A Biological Validation Assay 
YS Henrique C. Ribeiro, University of Campinas, Campinas, SP, Brazil
OP46: Addressing the Challenges when Implementing DI-SPME to GC-Based Food Metabolomics Studies 
Érica A. Souza-Silva, Federal University of Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, SP, Brazil
12:50 - 13:10 OP44: Promises and Challenges of Lipidomics in Data-Acquisition Mode
Michael Lämmerhofer, University of Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany
OP47: Miniaturized QuEChERS Method for Determination of 97 Pesticides in Wine using Ultra-High Performance Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry 
Osmar D. Prestes, Federal University of Santa Maria, Santa Maria, RS, Brazil
13:10 -13:30  OP45: Global Lipid Profile as Molecular Markers for Cardiovascular Asymptomatic Patients with Framingham Intermediate Score: A Translational Pilot Study 
Aline M.A. Martins, University of Brasilia, Brasilia, DF, Brazil
OP48:

Method Optimization for trans-Fatty Acid Determination by CZE-UV Under Direct Detection with a Simple Sample Preparation

Marcone A.L. de Oliveira, Federal University of Juiz de Fora, Juiz de Fora, MG, Brazil 
13:30-14:30 Room Segovia 3
SCIENCE CAFÉ LUNCH: presented by Analítica
   
14:30- 17:00 REGISTRATION: Hall, 2nd floor
  Room Segovia 1 
PHARMACEUTICALS & CHIRAL ANALYSIS SESSION 
Room Segovia 2 
MULTIDIMENSIONAL SEPARATIONS SESSION 
14:55 - 15:00 Session Introduction
Chair: Michael Lämmerhofer, University of Tübingen, Tübingen, Germany
Session Introduction 
Chair: Quezia B. Cass, Federal University of Sao Carlos, Sao Carlos, SP, Brazil
15:00 - 15:30 KN17: Capillary Electrophoresis as a powerful microscale method for better understanding of enantioselective intermolecular interactions
Bezhan Chankvetadze, Tibilisi State University, Tibilisi, Georgia 
KN18: Improving Separation Compatibility and Performance in Two-Dimensional Liquid Chromatography using Active Solvent Modulation (ASM) 
Dwight R. Stoll, Gustavus Adolphus College, Saint Peter, MN, USA 
15:30-15:50  OP49: Development and Validation of Generic Capillary Electrophoresis Methods for the Analysis of Antineoplastic Drugs Formulations 
YS
Nicolas Guichard, University of Geneva, Geneva, Switzerland
OP51: Using Weights to Improve Alignment 
Wim de Boer, VU University, Amsterdarm, The Netherlands
15:50-16:10  OP50: In Vitro Enantioselective Inhibition of Human Cytochrome P450 Enzymes by Pesticides 
Anderson R.M. de Oliveira, University of Sao Paulo, Ribeirao Preto, SP, Brazil
OP52: Comprehensive Two-dimensional Liquid Chromatography for the Analysis of Natural Products Paola Dugo, University of Messina, Messina, Italy
16:10 - 17:00 Room Segovia 3
CLOSING REMARKS, ANNOUNCEMENTS & AWARDS 
17:00-20:00  Terraço Oriente
PHOTOGRAPH SESSION & FAREWELL COCKTAIL